The Telltale Mind

Thoughts on movies, music, comics and stuff.

Saturday, September 26th, 2026

Menu

  • About
  • Comics
    • Four Colour Thoughts
    • Issue by Issue
    • One and Done
    • Trade Paperbacks & Graphic Novels
    • Comics by Company
      • Aspen Comics
      • Avatar Press
      • Boom!
      • Dark Horse
      • DC Comics
      • Dynamite
      • IDW
      • Image Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • Oni Press
      • Valiant
    • Worlds Collide
  • Movies and Film
    • Action
    • Adventure
    • Cinema Asiadiso
    • Comedy
    • Drama
    • Horror
    • Musical
    • Mystery/Noir
    • Science-Fiction
    • Suspense/Thriller
    • Western
    • Movie Posters, Promos and More
  • Television
  • Music
    • FabFriday5
    • Saturday Soundtracks
    • Song of the Day
  • Assorted
    • Curiouser and Curiouser!
    • Pulptastic!

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

By The Telltale Mind on September 7, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

By The Telltale Mind on July 31, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Four Hulks!

By The Telltale Mind on July 15, 2026 • ( 5 Comments )

One and Done – Warrior Nun Areala: No Justice For Innocents

By The Telltale Mind on July 1, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

By The Telltale Mind on June 11, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

By The Telltale Mind on June 4, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Hell’s Island (1955) – The Visuals

By The Telltale Mind on May 30, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Song of the Day: Trophy Eyes – You Can Count On Me

By The Telltale Mind on May 30, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Trophy Eyes kill it once again with You Can Count On Me, an anthemic masterpiece of a track off of their forthcoming album The American Dream.  Definitely one of the better songs […]

Pulptastic! – Jungle Stories 2

By The Telltale Mind on May 29, 2018 • ( 1 Comment )

Song of the Day: KWAYE – I Go

By The Telltale Mind on May 29, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Kwaye provides some truly smooth sounds on his latest track, I Go – a song that should garner the man more than a few fans.

Pulptastic! – Real Detective

By The Telltale Mind on May 28, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Song of the Day: Crystal Fighters – Boomin’ In Your Jeep

By The Telltale Mind on May 28, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Crystal Fighters continue to bring the fun with Boomin’ In Your Jeep, a track that finds the band still playing with their style to bring the masses the best sounds possible.  Great stuff!

Monday Mixin’s – Soul South: Funky Power 4

By The Telltale Mind on May 28, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

A little funk to get the week started is exactly what’s needed to cure those Monday Blues. A short, but sweet selection of songs for the ears.   Tracklist: 01 – A […]

Issue by Issue – Marvel Two-In-One #19

By The Telltale Mind on May 27, 2018 • ( 1 Comment )

Writer – Tony Isabella, Bill Mantlo Artist – Sal Buscema Inker – Don Heck Colours – Petra Goldberg Letters – Gaspar Saladino, Karen Mantlo In a tale called Claws of the Cougar, […]

Song of the Day: The O’Jays – Use Ta Be My Girl

By The Telltale Mind on May 27, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

A great track from a great band!

Pulptastic! – Horror Stories 2

By The Telltale Mind on May 26, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Posts navigation

‹ Newer 1 … 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 … 1,033 Older ›

Music »

Song of the Day: Billy Goldenberg – Final Duel (Duel OST)

Song of the Day: Bill Marx – Main Title (Count Yorga)

Song of the Day: Benjamin Wallfisch – Feed on Your Fear

Song of the Day »

Song of the Day: Christopher L. Stone – Phantasmageddon (Phantasm RaVager)

Song of the Day: Howard Shore – Main Title & Public Scanning (Scanners OST)

Song of the Day: Tom Schraeder – Hourglass (Something You Hate)

Comics »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

Four Hulks!

Movies and Film »

From the Distant Past, An…. – Unknown Island (1948)

Unknown Island (1948) – The Visuals

No Strikes Here – Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)

Issue by Issue »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #1

Movie Posters, Promos and More »

Pet Sematary (1989) – The Visuals

TerrorVision (1986) – The Visuals

Without Warning (1980) – The Visuals

Archives

Legal Things

All images, videos, etc., are © and ™ their respective owners.

Comics, Books and Misc.

  • Back in the Bronze Age
  • bare•bones e-zine
  • Black & White and Bronze!
  • Bleeding Cool
  • By Hook Or By Book
  • Chris Is On Infinite Earths
  • Comic Book Cave of Awesome
  • Comic Spectrum
  • Comic Vine
  • ComicMix
  • Comics Comics Comics…
  • Dave's Comic Heroes Blog
  • House of Geekery
  • Into the Weird
  • Magazines and Monsters
  • Modern Mythologies
  • Sci-Fi Jubilee
  • Science Fiction and Other Suspect Ruminations
  • SuperMegaMonkey's Marvel Comics Chronology
  • Terhali's Particular Satisfaction, or Reading Through the Michael Moorcock Multiverse
  • The Beat
  • The Books That Time Forgot
  • The Superhero Satellite
  • The Unofficial Chronology to the Marvel Universe
  • Uatu's List

Movies and More

  • Assholes Watching Movies
  • Cinematic Catharsis
  • emmakwall (explains it all)
  • Film Music Central
  • Found Footage Critic
  • GOAT Movie Reviews
  • Hark Ticket to Home Video
  • IMDB
  • Jordan and Eddie (The Movie Guys)
  • Keith & the Movies
  • Make Mine Criterion!
  • Movie Reviews 101
  • Parlor of Horror
  • Rotten Tomatoes
  • That Moment In
  • The Classic Horror Film Board
  • Wolffian Classics Movies Digest

The Telltale Mind

The Telltale Mind

Enter your email address to follow The Telltale Mind and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Jul    

Recent Comments

Gaider Abdul's avatarGaider Abdul on Zatanna: The Mistress of Magic
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Paul Bowler's avatarPaul Bowler on Four Hulks!
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Ben Herman: In My Not So Humble Opinion's avatarBen Herman: In My No… on Four Hulks!
  • Top categories: Music Marvel Comics
Create a website or blog at WordPress.com |
  • Subscribe Subscribed
    The Telltale Mind
    Join 901 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • The Telltale Mind
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...