The Telltale Mind

Thoughts on movies, music, comics and stuff.

Saturday, September 26th, 2026

Menu

  • About
  • Comics
    • Four Colour Thoughts
    • Issue by Issue
    • One and Done
    • Trade Paperbacks & Graphic Novels
    • Comics by Company
      • Aspen Comics
      • Avatar Press
      • Boom!
      • Dark Horse
      • DC Comics
      • Dynamite
      • IDW
      • Image Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • Oni Press
      • Valiant
    • Worlds Collide
  • Movies and Film
    • Action
    • Adventure
    • Cinema Asiadiso
    • Comedy
    • Drama
    • Horror
    • Musical
    • Mystery/Noir
    • Science-Fiction
    • Suspense/Thriller
    • Western
    • Movie Posters, Promos and More
  • Television
  • Music
    • FabFriday5
    • Saturday Soundtracks
    • Song of the Day
  • Assorted
    • Curiouser and Curiouser!
    • Pulptastic!

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

By The Telltale Mind on September 7, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

By The Telltale Mind on July 31, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Four Hulks!

By The Telltale Mind on July 15, 2026 • ( 5 Comments )

One and Done – Warrior Nun Areala: No Justice For Innocents

By The Telltale Mind on July 1, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

By The Telltale Mind on June 11, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

By The Telltale Mind on June 4, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Pulptastic! – New Detective

By The Telltale Mind on May 18, 2018 • ( 2 Comments )

Song of the Day: The Kooks – No Pressure

By The Telltale Mind on May 18, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

The Kooks have a new album coming out soon and as such, they have released a couple of new songs of which No Pressure is one. Definitely an album to be on […]

FabFriday5 – koolkatsonly v1

By The Telltale Mind on May 18, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

For those that cannot get enough jazz in their lives, the FabFriday5 is willing to accommodate and does so by serving up cuts from Yussef Kamaal, Alfa Mist, the fantastic Change of […]

Four Colour Thoughts – New Challengers #1

By The Telltale Mind on May 17, 2018 • ( 2 Comments )

The Creators – Scott Snyder & Aaron Gillespie – Writers, Andy Kubert – Artist, Klaus Janson – Inker, Brad Anderson – Colours, Deron Bennett – Letters The Players – Robert Brink, Trina […]

Song of the Day: Naughty Boy, Ray BLK & Wyclef Jean – All or Nothing

By The Telltale Mind on May 17, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

All or Nothing features an incredible team-up between Naughty Boy, Ray BLK and Wyclef Jean, a track where everything comes together perfectly and makes for a remarkable listen.

Issue by Issue – Freedom Fighters #4

By The Telltale Mind on May 16, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Martin Pasko Artist – Ramona Fradon Inker – Vince Coletta Colours – Liz Berube Letters – Ben Oda The Freedom Fighters are more than a little eager to finally prove […]

Song of the Day: Against The Current – Strangers Again

By The Telltale Mind on May 16, 2018 • ( 1 Comment )

Against the Current are finally back with a new album and a new single in Strangers Again and it finds them in fine form, perhaps not breaking any new ground, but doing […]

A Will Beyond Death – The Lady and the Monster (1944)

By The Telltale Mind on May 15, 2018 • ( 1 Comment )

A not quite so mad scientist as played by Eric Von Stroheim is fascinated with the possibility of keeping the human brain alive after death and when the opportunity arrives for him […]

The Lady and the Monster (1944) – The Visuals

By The Telltale Mind on May 15, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

Song of the Day: FUR – If You Know That I’m Lonely

By The Telltale Mind on May 15, 2018 • ( Leave a comment )

A great old-school look and feel makes FUR’s If You Know That I’m Lonely truly exceptional.

Posts navigation

‹ Newer 1 … 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 … 1,033 Older ›

Music »

Song of the Day: Billy Goldenberg – Final Duel (Duel OST)

Song of the Day: Bill Marx – Main Title (Count Yorga)

Song of the Day: Benjamin Wallfisch – Feed on Your Fear

Song of the Day »

Song of the Day: Christopher L. Stone – Phantasmageddon (Phantasm RaVager)

Song of the Day: Howard Shore – Main Title & Public Scanning (Scanners OST)

Song of the Day: Tom Schraeder – Hourglass (Something You Hate)

Comics »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

Four Hulks!

Movies and Film »

From the Distant Past, An…. – Unknown Island (1948)

Unknown Island (1948) – The Visuals

No Strikes Here – Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)

Issue by Issue »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #1

Movie Posters, Promos and More »

Pet Sematary (1989) – The Visuals

TerrorVision (1986) – The Visuals

Without Warning (1980) – The Visuals

Archives

Legal Things

All images, videos, etc., are © and ™ their respective owners.

Comics, Books and Misc.

  • Back in the Bronze Age
  • bare•bones e-zine
  • Black & White and Bronze!
  • Bleeding Cool
  • By Hook Or By Book
  • Chris Is On Infinite Earths
  • Comic Book Cave of Awesome
  • Comic Spectrum
  • Comic Vine
  • ComicMix
  • Comics Comics Comics…
  • Dave's Comic Heroes Blog
  • House of Geekery
  • Into the Weird
  • Magazines and Monsters
  • Modern Mythologies
  • Sci-Fi Jubilee
  • Science Fiction and Other Suspect Ruminations
  • SuperMegaMonkey's Marvel Comics Chronology
  • Terhali's Particular Satisfaction, or Reading Through the Michael Moorcock Multiverse
  • The Beat
  • The Books That Time Forgot
  • The Superhero Satellite
  • The Unofficial Chronology to the Marvel Universe
  • Uatu's List

Movies and More

  • Assholes Watching Movies
  • Cinematic Catharsis
  • emmakwall (explains it all)
  • Film Music Central
  • Found Footage Critic
  • GOAT Movie Reviews
  • Hark Ticket to Home Video
  • IMDB
  • Jordan and Eddie (The Movie Guys)
  • Keith & the Movies
  • Make Mine Criterion!
  • Movie Reviews 101
  • Parlor of Horror
  • Rotten Tomatoes
  • That Moment In
  • The Classic Horror Film Board
  • Wolffian Classics Movies Digest

The Telltale Mind

The Telltale Mind

Enter your email address to follow The Telltale Mind and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Jul    

Recent Comments

Gaider Abdul's avatarGaider Abdul on Zatanna: The Mistress of Magic
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Paul Bowler's avatarPaul Bowler on Four Hulks!
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Ben Herman: In My Not So Humble Opinion's avatarBen Herman: In My No… on Four Hulks!
  • Top categories: Music Marvel Comics
Create a website or blog at WordPress.com |
  • Subscribe Subscribed
    The Telltale Mind
    Join 901 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • The Telltale Mind
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...