The Telltale Mind

Thoughts on movies, music, comics and stuff.

Friday, September 25th, 2026

Menu

  • About
  • Comics
    • Four Colour Thoughts
    • Issue by Issue
    • One and Done
    • Trade Paperbacks & Graphic Novels
    • Comics by Company
      • Aspen Comics
      • Avatar Press
      • Boom!
      • Dark Horse
      • DC Comics
      • Dynamite
      • IDW
      • Image Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • Oni Press
      • Valiant
    • Worlds Collide
  • Movies and Film
    • Action
    • Adventure
    • Cinema Asiadiso
    • Comedy
    • Drama
    • Horror
    • Musical
    • Mystery/Noir
    • Science-Fiction
    • Suspense/Thriller
    • Western
    • Movie Posters, Promos and More
  • Television
  • Music
    • FabFriday5
    • Saturday Soundtracks
    • Song of the Day
  • Assorted
    • Curiouser and Curiouser!
    • Pulptastic!

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

By The Telltale Mind on September 7, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

By The Telltale Mind on July 31, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Four Hulks!

By The Telltale Mind on July 15, 2026 • ( 5 Comments )

One and Done – Warrior Nun Areala: No Justice For Innocents

By The Telltale Mind on July 1, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

By The Telltale Mind on June 11, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

By The Telltale Mind on June 4, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Pulptastic! – Argosy 8

By The Telltale Mind on May 30, 2019 • ( Leave a comment )

Song of the Day: Be Charlotte – Do Not Disturb (The Quay Sessions)

By The Telltale Mind on May 30, 2019 • ( Leave a comment )

Always great to hear a new voice or see a new band and Be Charlotte is just that.

Issue by Issue – Micronauts #11

By The Telltale Mind on May 29, 2019 • ( 1 Comment )

Writer – Bill Mantlo Artist – Michael Golden Inker – Al Milgrom Colours – Carl Gafford Letters – Joe Rosen After the battle at Spartak, Baron Karza and his prisoners, those being […]

Issue by Issue – Marvel Two-In-One Annual #5

By The Telltale Mind on May 29, 2019 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Alan Kupperberg Artist – Alan Kupperberg Inker – Pablo Marcos Colours – Nel Yomtov Letters – John Costanza For the fifth annual of the series, Alan Kupperberg takes the reins […]

Song of the Day: XYLØ – ride or die

By The Telltale Mind on May 29, 2019 • ( Leave a comment )

XYLØ continues to produce new music on a fairly regular basis and her latist, ride or die is among her best.

A Deadly Love – Black Angel (1946)

By The Telltale Mind on May 28, 2019 • ( 2 Comments )

Black Angel is an interesting film for a variety of reasons, one such being the performance of Dan Duryea which is as compelling as anything to be found within. While the man […]

Black Angel (1946) – The Visuals

By The Telltale Mind on May 28, 2019 • ( 1 Comment )

Song of the Day: Yonaka – Lose Our Heads

By The Telltale Mind on May 28, 2019 • ( Leave a comment )

A truly great track from Yonaka, both the music and vocals which are spot-on.

Issue by Issue – Micronauts #10

By The Telltale Mind on May 27, 2019 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Bill Mantlo Artist – Michael Golden Inker – Al Milgrom Colours – Carl Gafford Letters – Diana Albers At the moment, things are not going too well for The Micronauts […]

Song of the Day: Skepta – Bullet From A Gun

By The Telltale Mind on May 27, 2019 • ( Leave a comment )

Bullet From A Gun is Skepta doing what he does best and what he does is excellent. Give it a listen and grab his album Ignorance Is Bliss.

Posts navigation

‹ Newer 1 … 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 … 1,033 Older ›

Music »

Song of the Day: Billy Goldenberg – Final Duel (Duel OST)

Song of the Day: Bill Marx – Main Title (Count Yorga)

Song of the Day: Benjamin Wallfisch – Feed on Your Fear

Song of the Day »

Song of the Day: Christopher L. Stone – Phantasmageddon (Phantasm RaVager)

Song of the Day: Howard Shore – Main Title & Public Scanning (Scanners OST)

Song of the Day: Tom Schraeder – Hourglass (Something You Hate)

Comics »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

Four Hulks!

Movies and Film »

From the Distant Past, An…. – Unknown Island (1948)

Unknown Island (1948) – The Visuals

No Strikes Here – Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)

Issue by Issue »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #1

Movie Posters, Promos and More »

Pet Sematary (1989) – The Visuals

TerrorVision (1986) – The Visuals

Without Warning (1980) – The Visuals

Archives

Legal Things

All images, videos, etc., are © and ™ their respective owners.

Comics, Books and Misc.

  • Back in the Bronze Age
  • bare•bones e-zine
  • Black & White and Bronze!
  • Bleeding Cool
  • By Hook Or By Book
  • Chris Is On Infinite Earths
  • Comic Book Cave of Awesome
  • Comic Spectrum
  • Comic Vine
  • ComicMix
  • Comics Comics Comics…
  • Dave's Comic Heroes Blog
  • House of Geekery
  • Into the Weird
  • Magazines and Monsters
  • Modern Mythologies
  • Sci-Fi Jubilee
  • Science Fiction and Other Suspect Ruminations
  • SuperMegaMonkey's Marvel Comics Chronology
  • Terhali's Particular Satisfaction, or Reading Through the Michael Moorcock Multiverse
  • The Beat
  • The Books That Time Forgot
  • The Superhero Satellite
  • The Unofficial Chronology to the Marvel Universe
  • Uatu's List

Movies and More

  • Assholes Watching Movies
  • Cinematic Catharsis
  • emmakwall (explains it all)
  • Film Music Central
  • Found Footage Critic
  • GOAT Movie Reviews
  • Hark Ticket to Home Video
  • IMDB
  • Jordan and Eddie (The Movie Guys)
  • Keith & the Movies
  • Make Mine Criterion!
  • Movie Reviews 101
  • Parlor of Horror
  • Rotten Tomatoes
  • That Moment In
  • The Classic Horror Film Board
  • Wolffian Classics Movies Digest

The Telltale Mind

The Telltale Mind

Enter your email address to follow The Telltale Mind and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Jul    

Recent Comments

Gaider Abdul's avatarGaider Abdul on Zatanna: The Mistress of Magic
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Paul Bowler's avatarPaul Bowler on Four Hulks!
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Ben Herman: In My Not So Humble Opinion's avatarBen Herman: In My No… on Four Hulks!
  • Top categories: Music Marvel Comics
Create a website or blog at WordPress.com |
  • Subscribe Subscribed
    The Telltale Mind
    Join 901 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • The Telltale Mind
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...