The Telltale Mind

Thoughts on movies, music, comics and stuff.

Wednesday, September 23rd, 2026

Menu

  • About
  • Comics
    • Four Colour Thoughts
    • Issue by Issue
    • One and Done
    • Trade Paperbacks & Graphic Novels
    • Comics by Company
      • Aspen Comics
      • Avatar Press
      • Boom!
      • Dark Horse
      • DC Comics
      • Dynamite
      • IDW
      • Image Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • Oni Press
      • Valiant
    • Worlds Collide
  • Movies and Film
    • Action
    • Adventure
    • Cinema Asiadiso
    • Comedy
    • Drama
    • Horror
    • Musical
    • Mystery/Noir
    • Science-Fiction
    • Suspense/Thriller
    • Western
    • Movie Posters, Promos and More
  • Television
  • Music
    • FabFriday5
    • Saturday Soundtracks
    • Song of the Day
  • Assorted
    • Curiouser and Curiouser!
    • Pulptastic!

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

By The Telltale Mind on September 7, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

By The Telltale Mind on July 31, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Four Hulks!

By The Telltale Mind on July 15, 2026 • ( 5 Comments )

One and Done – Warrior Nun Areala: No Justice For Innocents

By The Telltale Mind on July 1, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

By The Telltale Mind on June 11, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

By The Telltale Mind on June 4, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Capt. Storm #17

By The Telltale Mind on March 28, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Robert Kanigher, Hank ChapmanAritst – Irv Novick, Win Mortimer After fighting off an enemy sub, the crew of PT 47 find a man floating in the ocean and once pulled […]

Song of the Day: James Bay – Give Me The Reason

By The Telltale Mind on March 28, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

James Bay never disappoints in the slightest and his latest called Give Me the Reason is one of the best tracks Bay has delivered so far.

Pulptastic! – Detective Fiction 11

By The Telltale Mind on March 27, 2022 • ( 1 Comment )

Song of the Day: The Marmalade – Reflections Of My Life

By The Telltale Mind on March 27, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

There are great songs and there are great songs and Reflections Of My Life is one of the latter.

Issue by Issue – Batman Eternal #40

By The Telltale Mind on March 26, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Scott Snyder, James Tynion IV, Ray Fawkes, Kyle Higgins, Tim SeeleyArtist – Davide FurnoInker – Paolo ArmitanoColours – John KaliszLetters – Taylor Esposito Gotham continues to plunge further into darkness […]

Song of the Day: Denzel Curry – Troubles ft. T-Pain

By The Telltale Mind on March 26, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

Denzel Curry has been impressive of late and bringing in T-Pain is the icing on the cake for his latest called Troubles.

Four Colour Thoughts – Maestro: World War M #2

By The Telltale Mind on March 25, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

The Creators – Peter David – Writer, Germán Peralta – Artist, Jesus Aburtov – Colours, Ariana Maher – Letters The Players – Maestro, Abomination, Namor, Doctor Doom, Human Torch (Jim Hammond), Leonard, […]

Song of the Day: Ollie – perfect (ft. Annamarie Rosanio)

By The Telltale Mind on March 25, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

A nice, low-key, beautiful effort from Ollie and Annamarie Rosanio.

Issue by Issue – John Carter: Warlord of Mars Vol.2 #2

By The Telltale Mind on March 24, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Ron MarzArtist – Abhishek MalsuniInker – Zsolt H. GarisaColours – Nanjan JamberiLetters – Rob Steen John Carter has captured one of the Kahori invaders and wants to know all he […]

Song of the Day: BoyWithUke ft. blackbear – IDGAF

By The Telltale Mind on March 24, 2022 • ( Leave a comment )

Good times abound with blackbear who guests on BoyWithUke’s IDGAF.

Posts navigation

‹ Newer 1 … 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 … 1,033 Older ›

Music »

Song of the Day: Billy Goldenberg – Final Duel (Duel OST)

Song of the Day: Bill Marx – Main Title (Count Yorga)

Song of the Day: Benjamin Wallfisch – Feed on Your Fear

Song of the Day »

Song of the Day: Christopher L. Stone – Phantasmageddon (Phantasm RaVager)

Song of the Day: Howard Shore – Main Title & Public Scanning (Scanners OST)

Song of the Day: Tom Schraeder – Hourglass (Something You Hate)

Comics »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

Four Hulks!

Movies and Film »

From the Distant Past, An…. – Unknown Island (1948)

Unknown Island (1948) – The Visuals

No Strikes Here – Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)

Issue by Issue »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #1

Movie Posters, Promos and More »

Pet Sematary (1989) – The Visuals

TerrorVision (1986) – The Visuals

Without Warning (1980) – The Visuals

Archives

Legal Things

All images, videos, etc., are © and ™ their respective owners.

Comics, Books and Misc.

  • Back in the Bronze Age
  • bare•bones e-zine
  • Black & White and Bronze!
  • Bleeding Cool
  • By Hook Or By Book
  • Chris Is On Infinite Earths
  • Comic Book Cave of Awesome
  • Comic Spectrum
  • Comic Vine
  • ComicMix
  • Comics Comics Comics…
  • Dave's Comic Heroes Blog
  • House of Geekery
  • Into the Weird
  • Magazines and Monsters
  • Modern Mythologies
  • Sci-Fi Jubilee
  • Science Fiction and Other Suspect Ruminations
  • SuperMegaMonkey's Marvel Comics Chronology
  • Terhali's Particular Satisfaction, or Reading Through the Michael Moorcock Multiverse
  • The Beat
  • The Books That Time Forgot
  • The Superhero Satellite
  • The Unofficial Chronology to the Marvel Universe
  • Uatu's List

Movies and More

  • Assholes Watching Movies
  • Cinematic Catharsis
  • emmakwall (explains it all)
  • Film Music Central
  • Found Footage Critic
  • GOAT Movie Reviews
  • Hark Ticket to Home Video
  • IMDB
  • Jordan and Eddie (The Movie Guys)
  • Keith & the Movies
  • Make Mine Criterion!
  • Movie Reviews 101
  • Parlor of Horror
  • Rotten Tomatoes
  • That Moment In
  • The Classic Horror Film Board
  • Wolffian Classics Movies Digest

The Telltale Mind

The Telltale Mind

Enter your email address to follow The Telltale Mind and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Jul    

Recent Comments

Gaider Abdul's avatarGaider Abdul on Zatanna: The Mistress of Magic
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Paul Bowler's avatarPaul Bowler on Four Hulks!
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Ben Herman: In My Not So Humble Opinion's avatarBen Herman: In My No… on Four Hulks!
  • Top categories: Music Marvel Comics
Create a website or blog at WordPress.com |
  • Subscribe Subscribed
    The Telltale Mind
    Join 901 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • The Telltale Mind
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...