The Telltale Mind

Thoughts on movies, music, comics and stuff.

Thursday, September 24th, 2026

Menu

  • About
  • Comics
    • Four Colour Thoughts
    • Issue by Issue
    • One and Done
    • Trade Paperbacks & Graphic Novels
    • Comics by Company
      • Aspen Comics
      • Avatar Press
      • Boom!
      • Dark Horse
      • DC Comics
      • Dynamite
      • IDW
      • Image Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • Oni Press
      • Valiant
    • Worlds Collide
  • Movies and Film
    • Action
    • Adventure
    • Cinema Asiadiso
    • Comedy
    • Drama
    • Horror
    • Musical
    • Mystery/Noir
    • Science-Fiction
    • Suspense/Thriller
    • Western
    • Movie Posters, Promos and More
  • Television
  • Music
    • FabFriday5
    • Saturday Soundtracks
    • Song of the Day
  • Assorted
    • Curiouser and Curiouser!
    • Pulptastic!

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

By The Telltale Mind on September 7, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

By The Telltale Mind on July 31, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Four Hulks!

By The Telltale Mind on July 15, 2026 • ( 5 Comments )

One and Done – Warrior Nun Areala: No Justice For Innocents

By The Telltale Mind on July 1, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

By The Telltale Mind on June 11, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

By The Telltale Mind on June 4, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Song of the Day: Ollie – emotions

By The Telltale Mind on March 27, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

Yet another great track from the very underrated Ollie, a talent deserving of wider recognition.

Worlds Collide – Chapter Two: X-Force/Youngblood #1

By The Telltale Mind on March 26, 2021 • ( 1 Comment )

The Cast: X-Force (Cable, Domino, Shatterstar, Warpath, Caliban, Sunspot, Siryn, Meltdown), Youngblood (Shaft, Badrock, Diehard, Sentinel, Vogue, Riptide, Knightsabre), Richochet Rita, The Four (Strongarm, Showdown, Gage, Starbright), Longshot, Dazzler, Mojo, Major Domo […]

Song of hte Day: Chapel – WOW

By The Telltale Mind on March 26, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

Chapel gives listeners a fun track accompanied by a clever and humorous video.

Calling Forth… – The Dunwich Horror (1970)

By The Telltale Mind on March 25, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

To some, it might seem a little strange to see Sandra Dee in a horror film, especially one based upon the work of H.P. Lovecraft and yet, at this point in her […]

The Dunwich Horror (1970) – The Visuals

By The Telltale Mind on March 25, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

 

Song of the Day: JAE5 – Dimension ft. Skepta, Rema

By The Telltale Mind on March 25, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

JAE5 bring along Skepta and Rema making their latest called Dimension a must-listen.

Worlds Collide – Chapter One: Youngblood/X-Force #1

By The Telltale Mind on March 24, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

The Cast: X-Force (Cable, Domino, Shatterstar, Warpath, Caliban, Sunspot, Siryn, Meltdown), Youngblood (Shaft, Badrock, Diehard, Vogue, Riptide, Knightsabre), Professor X, Cyclops, Jean Grey, Beast, Mojo II, The Agent, Mojo, Major Domo, Ricochet […]

Song of the Day: Inhaler – Cheer Up Baby

By The Telltale Mind on March 24, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

A fantastic new track from a great-looking and even better sounding band.

Issue by Issue – Amethyst: Princess of Gemworld Vol.3 #3

By The Telltale Mind on March 23, 2021 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Keith Giffen, Mindy NewellArtist – Esteban MarotoColorus – Tatjana WoodLetters – John Costanza Flaw stands resurrected with Emmy in hand, abducted from Earth and thankfully unconscious while elsewhere in the […]

Song of the Day: Magnolia Park – TDH2S (ft. Oliver Baxxter)

By The Telltale Mind on March 23, 2021 • ( 1 Comment )

A fun track from Magnolia Park and Oliver Baxxter to start the day off right.

Posts navigation

‹ Newer 1 … 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 … 1,033 Older ›

Music »

Song of the Day: Billy Goldenberg – Final Duel (Duel OST)

Song of the Day: Bill Marx – Main Title (Count Yorga)

Song of the Day: Benjamin Wallfisch – Feed on Your Fear

Song of the Day »

Song of the Day: Christopher L. Stone – Phantasmageddon (Phantasm RaVager)

Song of the Day: Howard Shore – Main Title & Public Scanning (Scanners OST)

Song of the Day: Tom Schraeder – Hourglass (Something You Hate)

Comics »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

Four Hulks!

Movies and Film »

From the Distant Past, An…. – Unknown Island (1948)

Unknown Island (1948) – The Visuals

No Strikes Here – Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)

Issue by Issue »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #1

Movie Posters, Promos and More »

Pet Sematary (1989) – The Visuals

TerrorVision (1986) – The Visuals

Without Warning (1980) – The Visuals

Archives

Legal Things

All images, videos, etc., are © and ™ their respective owners.

Comics, Books and Misc.

  • Back in the Bronze Age
  • bare•bones e-zine
  • Black & White and Bronze!
  • Bleeding Cool
  • By Hook Or By Book
  • Chris Is On Infinite Earths
  • Comic Book Cave of Awesome
  • Comic Spectrum
  • Comic Vine
  • ComicMix
  • Comics Comics Comics…
  • Dave's Comic Heroes Blog
  • House of Geekery
  • Into the Weird
  • Magazines and Monsters
  • Modern Mythologies
  • Sci-Fi Jubilee
  • Science Fiction and Other Suspect Ruminations
  • SuperMegaMonkey's Marvel Comics Chronology
  • Terhali's Particular Satisfaction, or Reading Through the Michael Moorcock Multiverse
  • The Beat
  • The Books That Time Forgot
  • The Superhero Satellite
  • The Unofficial Chronology to the Marvel Universe
  • Uatu's List

Movies and More

  • Assholes Watching Movies
  • Cinematic Catharsis
  • emmakwall (explains it all)
  • Film Music Central
  • Found Footage Critic
  • GOAT Movie Reviews
  • Hark Ticket to Home Video
  • IMDB
  • Jordan and Eddie (The Movie Guys)
  • Keith & the Movies
  • Make Mine Criterion!
  • Movie Reviews 101
  • Parlor of Horror
  • Rotten Tomatoes
  • That Moment In
  • The Classic Horror Film Board
  • Wolffian Classics Movies Digest

The Telltale Mind

The Telltale Mind

Enter your email address to follow The Telltale Mind and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Jul    

Recent Comments

Gaider Abdul's avatarGaider Abdul on Zatanna: The Mistress of Magic
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Paul Bowler's avatarPaul Bowler on Four Hulks!
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Ben Herman: In My Not So Humble Opinion's avatarBen Herman: In My No… on Four Hulks!
  • Top categories: Music Marvel Comics
Create a website or blog at WordPress.com |
  • Subscribe Subscribed
    The Telltale Mind
    Join 901 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • The Telltale Mind
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...