The Telltale Mind

Thoughts on movies, music, comics and stuff.

Thursday, September 24th, 2026

Menu

  • About
  • Comics
    • Four Colour Thoughts
    • Issue by Issue
    • One and Done
    • Trade Paperbacks & Graphic Novels
    • Comics by Company
      • Aspen Comics
      • Avatar Press
      • Boom!
      • Dark Horse
      • DC Comics
      • Dynamite
      • IDW
      • Image Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • Oni Press
      • Valiant
    • Worlds Collide
  • Movies and Film
    • Action
    • Adventure
    • Cinema Asiadiso
    • Comedy
    • Drama
    • Horror
    • Musical
    • Mystery/Noir
    • Science-Fiction
    • Suspense/Thriller
    • Western
    • Movie Posters, Promos and More
  • Television
  • Music
    • FabFriday5
    • Saturday Soundtracks
    • Song of the Day
  • Assorted
    • Curiouser and Curiouser!
    • Pulptastic!

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

By The Telltale Mind on September 7, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

By The Telltale Mind on July 31, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Four Hulks!

By The Telltale Mind on July 15, 2026 • ( 5 Comments )

One and Done – Warrior Nun Areala: No Justice For Innocents

By The Telltale Mind on July 1, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

By The Telltale Mind on June 11, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

By The Telltale Mind on June 4, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Song of the Day: Social Animals – Get Over It

By The Telltale Mind on March 28, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

A nice little bop from Social Animals, straddling the line between pop and rock and making for a great listen.

Always Underestimated – Vampirella: On Alien Wings

By The Telltale Mind on March 27, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

Ron Goulart returns to pen yet another adventure featuring Vampirella and like the first book in the series, it contains three interconnected stories, the common thread between them being the titular star […]

Song of the Day: Violent Soho – Pick It Up Again

By The Telltale Mind on March 27, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

Not only a great song, but a really great video, both clever and funny.  Great stuff from Violent Soho.  

FabFriday5 – beats: dance like you’re 40

By The Telltale Mind on March 27, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

Just a few beats courtesy of the Pet Shop Boys, Utah Saints, Deee-Lite, Black Box, Crystal Waters and the FabFriday5. Start the weekend off right, right here.

Issue by Issue – X-Men and the Micronauts #1

By The Telltale Mind on March 26, 2020 • ( 1 Comment )

Writer – Chris Claremont, Bill MantloArtist – Butch GuiceInker – Bob Wiacek, Rick Bryant, Kathy OrlandoColours – Bob SharenLetters – Michael Higgins For those that had been reading the Micronauts title regularly […]

Song of the Day: Teyana Taylor – We Got Love ft. Ms. Lauryn Hill

By The Telltale Mind on March 26, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

While Teyana Taylor should be enough to get people listening, the track also features Lauryn Hill, though not in the way most would expect.  Still, it is an excellent listen and well […]

Issue by Issue – Arak: Son of Thunder #15

By The Telltale Mind on March 25, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Roy Thomas, Danette ThomasArtist – Adrian Gonzales, Trevor Von EedenInker – Alfredo AlcalaColours – Adrienne RoyLetters – Alfredo Alcala, Ben Oda Still on the trail of Valda whom the Byzantiums […]

Song of the Day: Feng Suave – Maybe Another Time

By The Telltale Mind on March 25, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

A smooth, easy listen from Feng Suave is exactly what is needed and they definitely deliver the goods.

One and Done – Luxura & Vampfire

By The Telltale Mind on March 24, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

Holly Golightly – Writer, Artist Max Armstrong – Letters Echo, daughter of Bethany who is also the titular vampfire, wants to go to a concert and Bethany reluctantly agrees. Upon arriving and […]

Song of the Day: Kiesza – All Of The Feelings

By The Telltale Mind on March 24, 2020 • ( Leave a comment )

Kiesza is back with an incredibly fun, retro slice of pop that deserves to be on the top of the charts.

Posts navigation

‹ Newer 1 … 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 … 1,033 Older ›

Music »

Song of the Day: Billy Goldenberg – Final Duel (Duel OST)

Song of the Day: Bill Marx – Main Title (Count Yorga)

Song of the Day: Benjamin Wallfisch – Feed on Your Fear

Song of the Day »

Song of the Day: Christopher L. Stone – Phantasmageddon (Phantasm RaVager)

Song of the Day: Howard Shore – Main Title & Public Scanning (Scanners OST)

Song of the Day: Tom Schraeder – Hourglass (Something You Hate)

Comics »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

Four Hulks!

Movies and Film »

From the Distant Past, An…. – Unknown Island (1948)

Unknown Island (1948) – The Visuals

No Strikes Here – Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)

Issue by Issue »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #1

Movie Posters, Promos and More »

Pet Sematary (1989) – The Visuals

TerrorVision (1986) – The Visuals

Without Warning (1980) – The Visuals

Archives

Legal Things

All images, videos, etc., are © and ™ their respective owners.

Comics, Books and Misc.

  • Back in the Bronze Age
  • bare•bones e-zine
  • Black & White and Bronze!
  • Bleeding Cool
  • By Hook Or By Book
  • Chris Is On Infinite Earths
  • Comic Book Cave of Awesome
  • Comic Spectrum
  • Comic Vine
  • ComicMix
  • Comics Comics Comics…
  • Dave's Comic Heroes Blog
  • House of Geekery
  • Into the Weird
  • Magazines and Monsters
  • Modern Mythologies
  • Sci-Fi Jubilee
  • Science Fiction and Other Suspect Ruminations
  • SuperMegaMonkey's Marvel Comics Chronology
  • Terhali's Particular Satisfaction, or Reading Through the Michael Moorcock Multiverse
  • The Beat
  • The Books That Time Forgot
  • The Superhero Satellite
  • The Unofficial Chronology to the Marvel Universe
  • Uatu's List

Movies and More

  • Assholes Watching Movies
  • Cinematic Catharsis
  • emmakwall (explains it all)
  • Film Music Central
  • Found Footage Critic
  • GOAT Movie Reviews
  • Hark Ticket to Home Video
  • IMDB
  • Jordan and Eddie (The Movie Guys)
  • Keith & the Movies
  • Make Mine Criterion!
  • Movie Reviews 101
  • Parlor of Horror
  • Rotten Tomatoes
  • That Moment In
  • The Classic Horror Film Board
  • Wolffian Classics Movies Digest

The Telltale Mind

The Telltale Mind

Enter your email address to follow The Telltale Mind and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Jul    

Recent Comments

Gaider Abdul's avatarGaider Abdul on Zatanna: The Mistress of Magic
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Paul Bowler's avatarPaul Bowler on Four Hulks!
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Ben Herman: In My Not So Humble Opinion's avatarBen Herman: In My No… on Four Hulks!
  • Top categories: Music Marvel Comics
Create a website or blog at WordPress.com |
  • Subscribe Subscribed
    The Telltale Mind
    Join 901 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • The Telltale Mind
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...