The Telltale Mind

Thoughts on movies, music, comics and stuff.

Saturday, September 26th, 2026

Menu

  • About
  • Comics
    • Four Colour Thoughts
    • Issue by Issue
    • One and Done
    • Trade Paperbacks & Graphic Novels
    • Comics by Company
      • Aspen Comics
      • Avatar Press
      • Boom!
      • Dark Horse
      • DC Comics
      • Dynamite
      • IDW
      • Image Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • Oni Press
      • Valiant
    • Worlds Collide
  • Movies and Film
    • Action
    • Adventure
    • Cinema Asiadiso
    • Comedy
    • Drama
    • Horror
    • Musical
    • Mystery/Noir
    • Science-Fiction
    • Suspense/Thriller
    • Western
    • Movie Posters, Promos and More
  • Television
  • Music
    • FabFriday5
    • Saturday Soundtracks
    • Song of the Day
  • Assorted
    • Curiouser and Curiouser!
    • Pulptastic!

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

By The Telltale Mind on September 7, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

By The Telltale Mind on July 31, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Four Hulks!

By The Telltale Mind on July 15, 2026 • ( 5 Comments )

One and Done – Warrior Nun Areala: No Justice For Innocents

By The Telltale Mind on July 1, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

By The Telltale Mind on June 11, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

By The Telltale Mind on June 4, 2026 • ( Leave a comment )

Song of the Day: Clean Cut Kid – Leaving You Behind

By The Telltale Mind on March 6, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

Leaving You Behind is the latest from Clean Cut Kid and the song is a feel-good affair with some great musicianship, tight harmonies and a humourous video to boot. Worth every second […]

Monday Mixin’s – Afterlife | A Melodic Dubstep Gaming Mix

By The Telltale Mind on March 6, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

Whether one decides to listen to this mix put together by Arctic Empire for gaming purposes or not, with songs by Illenium, Said the Sky and more, it is a great listen […]

Issue by Issue – The Demon #3

By The Telltale Mind on March 5, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Jack Kirby Artist – Jack Kirby Inker – Mike Royer Letters – Mike Royer Jack Kirby and Mike Royer send a new threat to tackle Jason Blood and his friend […]

Song of the Day: Akron/Family – Don’t Be Afraid, You’re Already Dead

By The Telltale Mind on March 5, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

A short set of lyrics perhaps, but it does not hamper this from being a truly wonderful song from the very talented Akron/Family.

Issue by Issue – Doctor Strange Vol.2 #52

By The Telltale Mind on March 4, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

Writer – Roger Stern Artist – Marshall Rogers Inker – Terry Austin Colours – Bob Sharen Letters – Jim Novak Though Doctor Strange might have been successful in his mission to rescue […]

Song of the Day: Cold War Kids – Can We Hang On ?

By The Telltale Mind on March 4, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

After Love is Mystical, it remained to be seen what Cold War Kids could have done to top it and the result is Can We Hang On ?, another incredible addition to […]

Saturday Soundtracks – Blue Hawaii

By The Telltale Mind on March 4, 2017 • ( 2 Comments )

Throughout the 1960s, Elvis Presley made a lot of movies. Not all of them were probably as good as they could have been, but as the Colonel saw gold in them hills […]

Pulptastic! – Mickey Spillane 2

By The Telltale Mind on March 3, 2017 • ( 2 Comments )

Song of the Day: Have Mercy – Coexist

By The Telltale Mind on March 3, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

Have Mercy’s third album is about to drop soon and the first single to be released from it is Coexist. It is another strong entry into their ongoing catalogue and it will […]

FabFriday5 – feelsdope

By The Telltale Mind on March 3, 2017 • ( Leave a comment )

The Friday5 on Spotify for this week brings you a little funk, a little dance and a lot of fun with feelsdope – a playlist that includes artists such as Disclosure, Al […]

Posts navigation

‹ Newer 1 … 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 … 1,033 Older ›

Music »

Song of the Day: Billy Goldenberg – Final Duel (Duel OST)

Song of the Day: Bill Marx – Main Title (Count Yorga)

Song of the Day: Benjamin Wallfisch – Feed on Your Fear

Song of the Day »

Song of the Day: Christopher L. Stone – Phantasmageddon (Phantasm RaVager)

Song of the Day: Howard Shore – Main Title & Public Scanning (Scanners OST)

Song of the Day: Tom Schraeder – Hourglass (Something You Hate)

Comics »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #4

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #3

Four Hulks!

Movies and Film »

From the Distant Past, An…. – Unknown Island (1948)

Unknown Island (1948) – The Visuals

No Strikes Here – Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)

Issue by Issue »

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #2

Issue by Issue – Sea Devils #35

Issue by Issue – Demonic Toys #1

Movie Posters, Promos and More »

Pet Sematary (1989) – The Visuals

TerrorVision (1986) – The Visuals

Without Warning (1980) – The Visuals

Archives

Legal Things

All images, videos, etc., are © and ™ their respective owners.

Comics, Books and Misc.

  • Back in the Bronze Age
  • bare•bones e-zine
  • Black & White and Bronze!
  • Bleeding Cool
  • By Hook Or By Book
  • Chris Is On Infinite Earths
  • Comic Book Cave of Awesome
  • Comic Spectrum
  • Comic Vine
  • ComicMix
  • Comics Comics Comics…
  • Dave's Comic Heroes Blog
  • House of Geekery
  • Into the Weird
  • Magazines and Monsters
  • Modern Mythologies
  • Sci-Fi Jubilee
  • Science Fiction and Other Suspect Ruminations
  • SuperMegaMonkey's Marvel Comics Chronology
  • Terhali's Particular Satisfaction, or Reading Through the Michael Moorcock Multiverse
  • The Beat
  • The Books That Time Forgot
  • The Superhero Satellite
  • The Unofficial Chronology to the Marvel Universe
  • Uatu's List

Movies and More

  • Assholes Watching Movies
  • Cinematic Catharsis
  • emmakwall (explains it all)
  • Film Music Central
  • Found Footage Critic
  • GOAT Movie Reviews
  • Hark Ticket to Home Video
  • IMDB
  • Jordan and Eddie (The Movie Guys)
  • Keith & the Movies
  • Make Mine Criterion!
  • Movie Reviews 101
  • Parlor of Horror
  • Rotten Tomatoes
  • That Moment In
  • The Classic Horror Film Board
  • Wolffian Classics Movies Digest

The Telltale Mind

The Telltale Mind

Enter your email address to follow The Telltale Mind and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Jul    

Recent Comments

Gaider Abdul's avatarGaider Abdul on Zatanna: The Mistress of Magic
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Paul Bowler's avatarPaul Bowler on Four Hulks!
The Telltale Mind's avatarThe Telltale Mind on Four Hulks!
Ben Herman: In My Not So Humble Opinion's avatarBen Herman: In My No… on Four Hulks!
  • Top categories: Music Marvel Comics
Create a website or blog at WordPress.com |
  • Subscribe Subscribed
    The Telltale Mind
    Join 901 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • The Telltale Mind
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...