Thor: Ragnarok – Comedy, action and the Hulk as a gladiator!
Band Aid – A moving drama, sometimes funny and filled with song about a couple trying to make their marriage work.
Get Out – Ranked among not just the best horror films of the year, but films period.
Wonder Woman – The best DC movie to date and where the company should take their cues from going forward.
Brigsby Bear – Quite possibly the most charming movie of 2017.
Kong: Skull Island – A fantastic film that brings the giant ape back to the big screen with a great backstory that will eventually find him squaring off against Godzilla in the near future.
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 – Perhaps not quite as good as the original, but utterly hilarious and with Kurt Russell too.
Bright – Lord of the Rings meets police procedural in this Netflix original that begs for a television series sequel.
Gerald’s Game – One of the best Stephen King adaptations ever, both disturbing and utterly enthralling.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – A big science-fiction film of which there are too few of.
Logan – The best Wolverine movie yet that introduces X-23 and features an incredible performance from Patrick Stewart.
John Wick: Chapter 2 – The best shoot ’em up of the year.
Spider-Man: Homecoming – Spidey done right with Michael Keaton killing it as the Vulture.
The Babysitter – Fun horror-comedy about a kid trying to survive the night from his babysitter who is looking to sacrifice him.
War for the Planet of the Apes – The latest chapter in the Apes saga that perhaps finds them discovering a little peace when all is said and done.
The Bad Batch – A bit of a different take on cannibals sometime in the future.
What movies did you enjoy this year?
Categories: Movies and Film
Happy new year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year to you as well!!
LikeLike
I loved Thor and Get Out is on my watch list!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person